Alexey Tikhomirov, Fakultät für Geschichtswissenschaft, Philosophie und Theologie, Universität Bielefeld
Thursday, March 17
09:00 Registration
09:30–10:00
Sandra Dahlke (GHI Moscow), Vera Dubina (FES Moscow): Welcome
Kirsten Bönker (Cologne U), Alexey Tikhomirov (Bielefeld U): Introduction
10:00–10:15 Coffee break
10:15–12:15 The Transformation of the Political: The Waning of Authoritative Discourse and Democratization and Civil Society
Chair: Sandra Dahlke (GHI Moscow)
Irina Gordeeva (St. Philaret’s Institute, Moscow/Leibniz Centre for Contemporary History, Potsdam): Street Protests in Moscow during the First Years of Perestroika, 1986–1987 (in Russian)
Alexandr Fokin (U of Tyumen): „Let the Party Drive“: The Culture of Laughter during and about Perestroika (in Russian)
Elena Strukova (State Public Historical Library, Moscow): The Wild Nineties on the Pages of the Newspaper Srochno v nomer! (in Russian)
Discussant: Alexey Tikhomirov (Bielefeld U)
12:15–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:30 The Transformation of the Body and the Habitat: Preserving Health and Nature
Chair: Vera Dubina (FES Moscow)
Benjamin Beuerle (Centre Marc Bloch, Berlin): Environmental and Climate Policy Initiatives in the Last Perestroika Years and their Post-Soviet Aftermath
Georgios Tziafetas (FAU Erlangen): From the USSR to the Russian Federation: The Leningrad Dam at a Critical Stage in Its Development (1987–1995) (in Russian)
Anastaiia Beliaeva (Pirogov Russian National Research Medical University, Moscow): Vegetovascular Dystonia as the Diagnosis of Perestroika: The History of an Illness (in Russian)
Discussant: Galina Orlova (HSE Moscow)
15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–17:30 Keynote address
Chair: Susanne Schattenberg (Bremen U)
Franziska Schedewie (Munich U/Heidelberg U): Perestroika as Multi-Level Process
19:00 conference dinner
Friday, March 18
09:00–10:30 The Transformation of the Economy: Reforms, Crises, Practices, and Changing Values, Part I
Chair: Ekaterina Emeliantseva-Koller (Zurich U)
Andrei Smetanin (Perm State U): Perceptions of the Value of Things: Bartering During the First Year of Free Trade (In Russian)
Claudia Eggart (Manchester U): „People Pointed a Finger at Us“: Shame and Pride in the Biographies of Female Shuttle Traders in Post-Soviet Russia
Discussant: Anna Ivanova (European University St. Petersburg/Harvard U)
10:30–10:45 Coffee break
11:00–13:00 The Transformation of the Economy: Reforms, Crises, Practices, and Changing Values, Part II
Chair: Alexey Golubev (Houston U)
Courtney Doucette (SUNY-Oswego): Documenting Shortage: Kitchen Diaries, Letters, and the Soviet Press in the Marketization of the Soviet Economy
Isaac McKean Scarborough (Leiden U): „Cooperative“ Entrepreneurs: Building (Post)-Soviet Businesses
Discussant: Ekaterina Emeliantseva-Koller (Zurich U)
13:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30 The Transformation of the Private: Emotions, Memory, and Generational Conflicts
Chair: Andreas Hilger (GHI Moscow)
Alexey Tikhomirov (Bielefeld U): „A Small Person in the Fate of a Large Country“: Coming to Terms with the „Soviet Century“ in Letters to Political Leaders and on the Radio in the1990s (In Russian)
Katharina Kucher (IOS Regensburg): Left Behind? Pensioners and the Collapse of the Soviet State
Discussant: Franziska Schedewie (Munich U/Heidelberg U)
15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–17:30 The Transformation of Everyday Life: Leisure and Entertainment
Chair: Anna Ivanova (European University St. Petersburg/Harvard U)
Christine Evans (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee): Amateur „Chto? Gde? Kogda?“ and the Globalization of the Soviet Technical Intelligentsia
Simon Huxtable (Birkbeck, U of London): Strange Young Men in Yeltsin’s Moscow: Sex on the Dance Floor during the Wild Nineties
Discussant: Susanne Schattenberg (Bremen U)
19:00 Dinner
Saturday, March 19
09:30–11:00 The Transformation of the Individual: Agency and Subjectivities in Times of Uncertainty
Chair: Birthe Kohtz (GHI Moscow)
Alexey Golubev (Houston U): Struggling with Alienation: Self-Help Advice in the USSR and Russia, 1970s–2000s
Martin Babička (Oxford U): The Quest for Wilderness: Nature, Self, and the Markets in Czechoslovakia around 1989
Discussant: Corinna Kuhr-Korolev (Leibniz Centre for Contemporary History, Potsdam)
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:30 Concluding Roundtable Discussion
Chair: Kirsten Bönker (Cologne U)
Ekaterina Emeliantseva-Koller (Zurich U), Corinna Kuhr-Korolev (Leibniz Centre for Contemporary History, Potsdam), Galina Orlova (HSE Moscow), Susanne Schattenberg (Bremen U), Franziska Schedewie (Munich U/Heidelberg U)